Cookie Policy

 

Last updated December 23, 2019

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. Introduction

  2. Cookies and Other tracking Technologies and How We Use Them

  3. Use of Cookies and Tracking Technologies By Our Advertising Partners

  4. Your Cookie Choices And How To Opt-Out

  5. Cookies and Tracking Technologies Used On Young Hollywood LLC

  6. Consent

  7. Definitions

  8. Contact Us

  9. Cookie Declaration

 

  1. Introduction

Young Hollywood LLC ("our," "we," or "us") maintains younghollywood.com, younghollywoodtv.com, youngerhollywood.com, thecodeword.com, yhfoodfeed.com, beyondtheathletetv.com, ampd-up.com, insidethelook.com, fangirllife.com and thesocialstream.com and related mobile websites, mobile applications ("mobile apps"), services, tools, and other applications (collectively, the "Site"). We, along with our advertising partners and vendors use a variety of technologies to learn more about how people use our Site. You can find out more about these technologies and how to control them in the information below. This policy forms part of the Young Hollywood Privacy Policy available here

 

  1. Cookies And Other Tracking Technologies, And How We Use Them

Like many companies, we use Cookies and other Tracking Technologies on our Site (collectively "Cookies", unless otherwise stated) including HTTP cookies, HTML5 and Flash local storage, web beacons/GIFs, embedded scripts and e-tags/cache browsers as defined below.

We use Cookies for a variety of purposes and to enhance your online experience, for example, by remembering your log-in status and viewing preferences from a previous use of an online service, for when you later return to that online service.

In particular, our Site uses the following categories of Cookies, in our legitimate interest.

  • Analytics and Performance Cookies
  • Functionality cookies
  • Essential Cookies
  • Social Media Cookies
  • Targeted and Advertising cookies

Your use of our Site indicates your consent to such use of Cookies. For further information about our use of Cookies and your opt-out choices, see Your Cookie Choices and How To Opt-Out.

 

  1. Use Of Cookies And Tracking Technologies By Our Advertising Partners

The advertising networks and/or content providers that deliver ads on our Site use cookies to uniquely distinguish your web browser and keep track of information relating to serving ads on your web browser, such as the type of ads shown and the web pages on which the ads appeared.

Many of these companies combine information they collect from our Site with other information they have independently collected relating to your web browser's activities across their network of websites. These companies collect and use this information under their own privacy policies.

These companies, their privacy policies and the opt-outs they offer can be found in the table below.

You can also opt-out of additional third-party advertising networks by going to the Network Advertising Initiative's website the Digital Advertising Alliance Adchoices Website or the European DD Website (for the EU/UK) the AppChoices Website (for mobile app opt-out) and following the directions there.

Although we are not responsible for the effectiveness of these opt-out solutions, and in addition to other specific rights, California residents are entitled to know the effects of opt-out options under California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b)(7). The effect of an opt-out, if successful, will be to stop targeted advertising, but it will still allow the collection of usage data for certain purposes (e.g., research, analytics and internal Site operation purposes).

 

CALIFORNIA AND CCPA PRIVACY RIGHTS AND DISCLOSURES

This California Privacy Rights and Disclosure section addresses legal obligations and rights laid out in the California Consumer Privacy Act, or CCPA.  These obligations and rights apply to businesses doing business in California and to California residents and information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with California consumers or households (“California Information”).

CALIFORNIA INFORMATION WE COLLECTED AND SHARED

This section provides the information California residents need to exercise their rights over their California Information.  Here is information about the California Information we have collected from and shared about consumers over the twelve months prior to the Effective Date of this Privacy Policy.

California Information We Collected

In the year before the date this policy was issued, on some Sites we may have collected the following categories of California Information:

  • Address and other identifiers – such as name, postal address, zip code, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, payment card numbers, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
  • Unique and online identifiers – such as IP address, device IDs, or other similar identifiers
  • Characteristics of protected classifications – such as race, ethnicity, or sexual orientation
  • Commercial information – such as products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
  • Internet, gaming or other electronic network activity information – such as browsing history, search history and information regarding an individual’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement
  • Professional or educational Information
  • Biometric information
  • Video footage (e.g., CCTV); Audio recordings; Photographs; Calendar information
  • Location information – (e.g. if you access our Sites on your mobile device we may collect Information about your device’s precise location).
  • In game or online viewing activities (e.g., videos viewed, pages viewed)
  • Inferences drawn from California Information, such as individual profiles, preferences, characteristics, behaviors

We may have collected these categories of California Information for the following purposes:

  • Performing services on behalf of the business, such as customer service, processing or fulfilling orders, providing content recommendations, and processing payments
  • Auditing customer transactions
  • Fraud and crime prevention
  • Debugging errors in systems
  • Marketing and advertising
  • Internal research, analytics and development – e.g., user-preference analytics
  • Developing, maintaining, provisioning or upgrading networks, products, services, or devices.

We may have obtained California Information from a variety of sources, including:

  • Directly from you, including technical and usage information when you use our Sites
  • Linked sites, such as Social Media Sites, and third-party platforms
  • Our affiliates
  • Our joint-ventures and promotional and strategic partners
  • Information suppliers
  • Distributors and other vendors
  • Marketing mailing lists
  • Other users submitting California Information about you, such as to invite you to participate in an offering, make recommendations, or share content
  • Publicly available sources.

California Information We Shared

In the year before the date this policy was issued, for some Sites we may have shared these categories of California Information for operational purposes with providers who provide services for us, like processing your bill:

  • Address and other identifiers – such as name, postal address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, payment card numbers passport number, or other similar identifiers
  • Unique and online identifiers – IP address, device IDs, or other similar identifiers
  • Commercial information – such as records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
  • Internet, gaming or other electronic network activity information – such as browsing history, search history, and information regarding an individual’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement
  • Professional or educational Information
  • Biometric information
  • Video footage (e.g., CCTV); Audio recordings; Photographs; Calendar information
  • Location information – (e.g. if you access our Sites on your mobile device we may collect Information about your device’s precise location).
  • In game or online viewing activities (e.g., videos viewed, pages viewed)
  • Inferences drawn from California Information, such as individual preferences, characteristics, behaviors.

The California Consumer Privacy Act defines ‘sale’ very broadly. It includes the sharing of California Information in exchange for anything of value.  According to this broad definition, in the year before the date this policy was issued, for some Sites we may have sold the following categories of California Information:

  • Address and other identifiers – such as name, postal address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers
  • Unique and online identifiers – IP address, device IDs, or other similar identifiers
  • Commercial information – such as records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
  • Internet, gaming or other electronic network activity information – such as browsing history, search history, and information regarding an individual’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement
  • Location information - (e.g. if you access our Sites on your mobile device we may collect Information about your device’s precise location).
  • Inferences drawn from California Information, such as individual profiles, preferences, characteristics, behaviors.

 

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS TO REQUEST DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND SHARE ABOUT YOU

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information about our practices related to the disclosure of your personal information by certain members of the Young Hollywood Family of Companies to certain third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You may be able to opt-out of our sharing of your personal information with unaffiliated third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes in certain circumstances. Please send your request (along with your full name, email address, postal address, and the subject line labeled “Your California Privacy Rights”) by email at [email protected]

In addition, if you are a California resident, the CCPA grants you the right to request certain information about our practices with respect to California Information.  In particular, you can request the following:

  • The categories and specific pieces of your California Information that we’ve collected
  • The categories of sources from which we collected California Information
  • The business or commercial purposes for which we collected or sold California Information
  • The categories of third parties with which we shared California Information.

You can submit a request to us for the following additional information:

  • The categories of third parties to which we’ve sold California Information, and the category or categories of California Information sold to each.
  • The categories of California Information that we’ve shared with service providers who provide services for us, like processing your bill.

To exercise your CCPA rights with respect to this information, you can email us at [email protected]

 

YOUR RIGHT TO REQUEST THE DELETION OF CALIFORNIA INFORMATION

Upon your request, we will delete the California Information we have collected about you, except for situations when that information is necessary for us to: provide you with a product or service that you requested; perform a contract we entered into with you; maintain the functionality or security of our systems; comply with or exercise rights provided by the law; or use the information internally in ways that are compatible with the context in which you provided the information to us, or that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us.

To exercise your right to request the deletion of your California Information, you can email us at [email protected]

 

YOUR RIGHT TO ASK US NOT TO SELL YOUR CALIFORNIA INFORMATION

You can always tell us not to sell your California Information.

Once we receive and process your request, we will not sell your California Information unless you later allow us to do so.

 

  1. Your Cookie Choices And How To Opt-Out

You have the choice whether to accept the use of Cookies and we have explained how you can exercise your rights below.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept HTTP cookies. The "help" feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, and how to disable existing cookies. For more information about HTTP cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information here.

Controlling the HTML5 local storage on your browser depends on which browser you use. For more information regarding your specific browser, please consult the browser’s website (often in the "Help" section).

Please note, however, that without HTTP cookies and HTML5 and Flash local storage, you may not be able to take full advantage of all our Site features and parts of the Site will not function properly.

Please note that rejecting Cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

Throughout our Sites, we link out to other websites, such as publications, affiliates, advertisers, and partners. You should review other website operators’ privacy and cookie policies to determine the type and extent of tracking devices used by these other websites.

 

  1. Cookies And Tracking Technologies Used On Young Hollywood LLC Site

The following table sets out details of the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them.

We are not responsible for third-party sites and their privacy practices as it relates to opt-outs from tracking activities. The following third-parties that collect information from you on our Site have given us notice that you can obtain information on their policies and practices, and in some instances opt-out of certain of their activities, as follows:

  • Amazon https://affiliate-program.amazon.com/welcome
  • App Nexus https://www.appnexus.com/en
  • BidSwitch https://www.bidswitch.com
  • Brightcove https://www.brightcove.com
  • Freewheel https://www.brightcove.com
  • Google Adsense https://www.google.com/adsense/start/#/?modal_active=none
  • Keywee: https://keywee.co/privacy-policy/
  • OpenX https://www.openx.com
  • Pubmatic https://pubmatic.com 
  • TripleLift: https://www.triplelift.com

 

  1. Consent

For non-EU users, If you do not opt out, as provided in the Your Cookie Choices and How To Opt-Out section above, you expressly consent to the collection, use, and sharing of your personal data by us and the third parties listed above, subject to their privacy policies, preferences, and opt-outs available through the links set forth above. Not in limitation of the foregoing, you expressly consent to the use of Cookies or other local storage and the collection, use, and sharing of your personal data by us and each Google entity identified in the Cookies and Tracking Technologies Used On Young Hollywood LLC Sites section above. You can revoke your consent at any time by following the procedures set forth in the “Your Cookie Choices and How To Opt Out" section above and otherwise as provided herein. Certain information collected through cookies and other tracking technology does not require affirmative consent and you will not be able to opt out of collection. For more information about online tracking and options to prevent most tracking visit the Future of Privacy Forum site

 

  1. Definitions

Cookies

A cookie (sometimes referred to as local storage object or LSO) is a data file placed on a device. Cookies can be created through a variety of web-related protocols and technologies, such as HTTP (sometimes referred to as "browser cookies"), HTML5, or Adobe Flash. For more information on third-party cookies that we use for analytics, please review the table of cookies and tracking technologies within this Cookies and Tracking Technologies Policy.

Web Beacons

Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as "1×1 GIFs" or "clear GIFs") can be included in our online service’s pages and messages. Web beacons are invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a page or e-mail can act as a web beacon. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to HTTP cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.

Deterministic Finger-printing Technologies

If a user can be positively identified across multiple devices, for instance, because the user has logged into a platform such as Google, Facebook, Yahoo or Twitter, it can be "determined" who the user is for purposes of improving customer service.

Probabilistic Finger-printing

Probabilistic tracking depends upon collecting non-personal data regarding device attributes like operating system, device make and model, IP addresses, ad requests and location data, and making statistical inferences to link multiple devices to a single user. Note that this is accomplished through proprietary algorithms owned by the companies performing probabilistic finger-printing. Note also that in the EU IP Addresses are personal information.

Device Graph

Device graphs can be created by combining non-personal data regarding use of smartphones and other devices with personal log-in information to track interactions with content across multiple devices.

Unique Identifier Header (UIDH)

"Unique Identifier Header (UIDH) is the address information that accompanies Internet (http) requests transmitted over an ISP’s wireless network. For example, when a customer types on his or her phone the web address of a retailer that request travels over the network and is delivered to the retailer's website. The information included in that request includes things like the device type and screen size so that the retailer site knows how to best display the site on the phone. The UIDH is included in this information, and can be used as an anonymous way for advertisers to be able to determine that the user is part of a group that a third-party advertiser is attempting to reach. It is important to note that the UIDH is a temporary, anonymous identifier included with unencrypted web traffic. We change the UIDH on a regular basis to protect the privacy of our customers. We do not use the UIDH to collect web browsing information and it does not broadcast individuals' web browsing activity out to advertisers or others."

Embedded Script

An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the online service, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your device from our web server or a third-party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the online service, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

ETag, or Entity Tag

A feature of the cache in browsers, an ETag is an opaque identifier assigned by a web server to a specific version of a resource found at a URL. If the resource content at that URL ever changes, a new and different ETag is assigned. Used in this manner ETags are a form of device identifier. ETag tracking generates unique tracking values even where the consumer blocks HTTP, Flash, and/or HTML5 cookies.

Unique Device Tokens

For each user that accepts push notifications in mobile apps, the app developer is provided with a unique device token (think of it as an address) from the app platform (e.g., Apple and Google).

Unique Device ID

The unique series of numbers and letters assigned to your device.

 

  1. Contact Us

For any queries in relation to this Cookies and Tracking Technologies Policy, please contact us at [email protected]

You can also contact us using the following information:

Young Hollywood LLC
150 S. Rodeo Drive #3
Beverly Hills, CA 90212
Attn: Privacy / Legal Department

Please include as much detail as possible about your concern, question, or request. Messages that cannot be understood or do not present a clear request, may not be addressed.

For inquiries from outside of the U.S. please contact us at [email protected]

 

  1. Cookie Declaration